June 26, 2012 – Gym and I are getting along great!

Gym and I are really starting to see eye to eye lately! He’s always there when I need him, he’s been very supportive through my journey so far and what can I say…he’s hot lol Ok so I’m talking about my place of exercise but nonetheless all of the above are true! haha

For whatever reason today I just had a burst of energy and I ended up doing a 45 minute workout! I felt good today, maybe it’s because I slept so long yesterday? Who knows! lol Tonight on the other hand my energy is just now starting to subside and it’s already 2am! Oops. My internal alarm clock will hate me in the morning that’s for sure!

Anyhow, there was this sweet little elderly woman at the gym today with her caregiver. She had to be in her 80’s, but there she was walking on a treadmill, then walking the length of the gym back and forth. I was so inspired by watching her! Here’s a woman that needed help getting onto the treadmill…but she got on it and she stayed on it until her caregiver said otherwise, it was really quite remarkable. Next time my monthly friend knocks me into a coma I’m gonna wake up and take my fat a$$ to the gym!! haha Motivation baby oh yeah!!!

In other news tonight…my boss is on vacation, hooray! Work is much less stressful so that’s good! Of course my workload is the same, that’ll never change haha Tomorrow my favorite bakery is coming on my show to make my favorite chocolate dessert…the eskimo (who do you think booked it? lol). I’ve always wanted to know how they made it…hopefully they send us the recipe! 🙂 I am without a doubt torturing myself having them on the show…but I just had to know how they make it haha What? I’m evil what can I say!

Still no word from my realtor but I did talk to my maintenance guy. He’s supposed to come tomorrow. He did give me the first name of the owner…my investigation is officially underway. When I find him…he’s not going to like me! No more Mrs. Nice Girl!!! Grrr!!! lol Gloves are off suckas!!

Breakfast: 1 cups Special K Red Berries, 1/2 cup almond milk
Lunch: 1 garden veggie burger, 1 Activia Vanilla Yogurt, 1 golden delicious apple
Dinner: 1 Foldout Flatbread, 2 oz turkey, 1 slice American cheese, 1 Activia Vanilla Yogurt, 1/4 mango
Snack: 1/2 peach, 2 string cheese

Exercise: 45 minutes on the eliptical
Calories burned: 
500

Current weight: 245.1 lbs
Current feeling: Sleepy

XOXO,
HopefulAddict

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Life, Weight Loss and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to June 26, 2012 – Gym and I are getting along great!

  1. Do an expose piece on your show about management agencies that suck.
    Also, I need to know more about this eskimo dessert 🙂

    • haha I know my Mom was like ‘Do a story on them!’ lol I would but I don’t want everyone to know where I live I told her lol B*tches be hoes but my apartment is content for now lol Thank the heavens! The eskimo dessert is yummmmmmy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s